FacebookFlickrYoutube

Join the USU

PRIVACY

NEW SOUTH WALES LOCAL GOVERNMENT,
CLERICAL, ADMINISTRATIVE, ENERGY, AIRLINES & UTILITIES UNION

Trading as United Services Union

Affiliate Privacy Policy

Introduction

The United Services Union is the union representing Local Government, Clerical, Administrative, Energy, Airlines & Utilities workers. The Union collects personal information in order to conduct its business of processing applications for membership, administering memberships and related actions, as well as communicating with members to provide information about industrial and political matters, and communicating with members about membership benefits and promotions. The Union operates in the political, legal, industrial and social spheres.

The Union is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services relevant to you. The Union complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

In this Policy, the notion of "Union" also includes the Aquatic Caravan Park and Aquatic Waterfront Motel, also known as the Aquatic Resort.

How this Policy applies

This Policy applies to personal information the Union collects from you:

• via one of our websites;

• via social media;

• via telephone;

• via email;

• via fax;

• in person; and/or

• in writing;

This Policy also applies to personal information the Union collects from the Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU), Unions NSW, your employer or any other third party, about you.

Union websites

The Union websites collect two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

• the user's server address;

• the user's top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.);

• the date and time of the visit to the site;

• the pages accessed and documents downloaded;

• the previous site visited; and

• the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs.

Another way information may be collected is through the use of "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your computer. Cookies may be used, among other things, to track the pages you have visited, to remember your preferences, and to store personal information about you.

The kinds of information the Union may collect

From time to time you may voluntarily supply your personal information to the Union. The Union will record your e-mail address if you send us a message, subscribe to an email newsletter, or complete a form where this information is requested.

When you provide your personal information, it allows us, for example, to assist you with industrial relations and employment related queries, to inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns, and to accept your application for membership. You may supply personal information to the Union by, for example, responding to a survey, filling in a meeting attendance sheet, taking part in a competition, completing a membership form, discussing your issues with a delegate, or signing up to a campaign. The Union only collects personal information that is necessary for the Union to perform its functions and/or activities.

Depending on the circumstances, you may provide to the Union, and the Union may collect, information including but not limited to:

• your name;

• your contact details;

• your social media details (e.g. blogs, twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn);

• your gender;

• your date of birth;

• your marital status;

• your employment details;

• your educational qualifications;

• your inquiry or complaint details;

• your Union related interests, e.g. Women's group, Youth, Life Savers etc.; and

• your photos.

Some personal information is considered sensitive information and includes:

• your political opinions;

• your political party membership (if any);

• your union membership (if any);

• your racial or ethnic origin;

• your sexual orientation;

• any disabilities, illnesses or injuries you may have; and/or

• any other health information; and

• any personal, emotional and or work related issues that may be pertinent to the Union in order to assist you.

The Privacy Act allows the Union to collect sensitive information which relates solely to Union members or people who have regular contact with the Union if the sensitive information relates to the Union's activities. We will only collect sensitive information where we have received your consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by the Union in accordance with this Policy.

Where you provide information to the Union in relation to a job application, the personal information you provide will only be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of considering your potential employment with the Union. Where you provide the details of referees, you confirm that you have informed the referees that you are providing their contact information to the Union and they have consented to the Union contacting them and discussing the personal information you have provided in relation to the job application.

We will collect personal information directly from you unless:

• you have consented to the Union's collection of your personal information from third parties - for example, from the ACTU, or your representatives; or

• when we are legally required to do so; or

• if it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Where we have collected personal information about you either directly or by other means as set out above, we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.

You can choose to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable. For example, you may wish to participate in a blog or enquire about a particular campaign anonymously or under a pseudonym. Your decision to interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym may affect the level of services we can offer you. For example, we may not be able to assist you with a specific industrial enquiry or investigate a privacy complaint on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. We will inform you if this is the case and let you know the options available to you.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the APPs. Otherwise if we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The Union collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information in order to:

• assist you with industrial relations and employment related queries;

• inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns;

• inform you about your rights at work;

• inform you about changes to legislation;

• refer you to a legal practitioner, accountant or other professional;

• improve our service delivery;

• manage our relationship with you;

• conduct surveys and research;

• provide educational services and professional development;

• conduct Union elections;

• run competitions;

• alert you to Union benefits.

Using your information for direct marketing

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing by the Union which may include providing you with information about events, products or services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may elect not to receive direct marketing at the time of providing your personal information.

Unsubscribing and opting out

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications as follows:

• If subscribing to an email newsletter you may "unsubscribe" at any time from the newsletter mailing list;

• The Union may, from time to time, send you text messages about issues of importance such as events or campaigns. You may "opt out" by texting STOP in reply to a text message from the Union; or

• You may contact us at any time by mail or email, phone or fax.

o Mail - Level 7
321 Pitt Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000

o Email - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
o Fax - 9261 2265
o Phone - 1300 136 104

Disclosure of your personal information

The Union may disclose your personal information, in connection with or to further the purposes outlined above, to:

• the ACTU;

• our Solicitors;

• other Australian trade unions;

• affiliated trades halls or labour councils;

• political parties;

• government bodies or agencies (including the Fair Work Commission, the Fair Work Ombudsman, the Industrial Relations Commission, the Australian Tax Office, an anti-discrimination body, a work/occupational health and safety regulator, NSW Lotteries office);

• organisations to whom we outsource functions (including information technology providers, print service providers, mail houses);

• benefit providers such as Frequent Rewards Program, Union Shopper, etc.

• Insurance Brokers/Insurance Organisations e.g. Journey claim insurance

• Airlines (flights)

• Hotels (accommodation for training/conference/meetings etc.)

• otherwise as you have consented; and/or

• otherwise as required by law.

If any of these organisations are located outside Australia, you expressly consent to us disclosing your personal information to those organisations. These parties may be located in the following countries: India, China, or America.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, or is subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect information.

By providing your personal information to the Union, you consent to us transferring your personal information to such other organisations.

How the Union holds personal information

Wherever reasonably practicable the Union holds electronic personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the Union in Australia. The data servers are password protected and login secured. However, by providing personal information to the Union you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server or data servers (for a select number of members that form the Executive of the Union and who operate I Pads, their IDs are held in the cloud, however the Union protects data by password, and takes measurable steps to ensure the third parties are Privacy Rule compliant). The Union will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs. If personal information is only routed through servers located outside of Australia, it is not regarded as a disclosure.

Wherever reasonably practicable the Union holds physical personal information in access-controlled premises.

When the Union no longer requires your personal information for a specific purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Government Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own identifier a government related identifier of an individual, such as a tax file number or Medicare card number and will only use or disclose a government-related identifier where the use or disclosure:

• is reasonably necessary for the Union to verify your identity for the purposes of our activities or functions;

• is reasonably necessary for the Union to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority;

• is required or authorised by or under an Australian law; or

• is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

How you may seek access and/or correction to personal information held by the Union

You have the right to request access to your personal information and request that it be updated or corrected. In most cases you can gain access to your personal information that the Union holds. To request access to, correction of, or updating of any personal information held about you, please send letter, email, telephone or fax request to:

Address Level 7
321 Pitt Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: 1300 136 604 or 9265 8211
Fax: 9261 2265

The Union requires that you provide proof of identity in order to seek access to your personal information. The Union may charge a reasonable fee where access is provided. The Union may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs. The Union will seek to provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request and may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

You should contact the Union when your personal information details change. It is important that we keep our membership details up to date. Please contact Membership or the Support Centre to update any personal information. The Union may also take steps to update your personal information by reference to publicly available sources such as telephone directories or electoral rolls.

Membership can be contacted at the following address:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: 9265 8211
Fax: 9261 2265

Mail: Level 7
321 Pitt Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Call Centre: 1300 136 604

The Union allows you to access your personal information online. You can update various details such as address, date of birth, and employer. This facility can be accessed by each member on an individual basis and access is secured by a password.

How do I make a complaint?

If you have any concerns about privacy, or you believe that your privacy rights have been breached and you wish to lodge a formal complaint, please contact the Union on 1300 136 604 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Your complaint will be investigated and dealt with in accordance with the Union's complaint procedures, and you will receive a response within 30 days. Where your privacy complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction within this time, you may refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or visit www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Variations to the Policy

This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on the Union's websites. Please check our websites regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy.

 

13 March 2014

Attachments:
Download this file (Privacy_Policy_2014_amended_130314.pdf)DOWNLOAD POLICY HERE[ ]105 Kb

Like us on Facebook